Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
"Embracing Climate Risks and Opportunities in the Financial Sector in Uzbekistan" by Chapter Zero Uzbekistan
On 21 September, an event titled "Embracing Climate Risks and Opportunities in the Financial Sector in Uzbekistan" was held at Westminster International University in Tashkent. The event, organized by Chapter Zero Uzbekistan, aimed to emphasize the significance of climate transition for banks.
During the event, speakers enlightened the audience on the reasons why the climate transition is crucial for financial institutions. They emphasized the necessity for banks to adapt to forthcoming climate-related regulations, the potential risks faced by their debtors in climate-sensitive sectors, and the increasing demand from financial institutions and investors for sustainable practices. Moreover, speakers highlighted the pivotal role that banks play in directing funds towards sustainable businesses, thereby promoting a resilient economy.
A case study showcasing best practices for implementing the climate agenda in a bank was also presented to the participants. The Chapter Zero Uzbekistan team hopes that this event has raised awareness regarding the urgent need for climate transition within the financial sector and has equipped participants with practical tools to facilitate this transition.
We would like to express our sincere gratitude to the speakers, organizers, and all workshop participants for their contributions to making this event a success. We look forward to future opportunities to continue this important conversation.