Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
EBRD annual meeting in Samarkand to be held on May 16-18
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) will hold its 32nd annual meeting and business forum in Samarkand from May 16 to May 18, under the theme "Investing in Resilience". The events will be attended by officials, heads of the financial and business sectors, representatives of the world media, and public organizations.
One of the main highlights of the meeting will be a session on the investment prospects of Uzbekistan, covering the country's economic growth expectations and investment opportunities.
The three-day program includes discussion panels on several topics, such as international trade, energy security, renewable energy sources, short and long-term challenges, the importance of small and medium-sized businesses, digitalization in emerging markets, EBRD Green Cities Program, and Regional Economic Prospects.
Experts will discuss topics such as digital connectivity, investment in sustainable energy, financial inclusion, and support for agribusiness. Sessions will focus on both regions and individual countries.
In 2022, the EBRD allocated nearly $900 million for Uzbekistan for 26 projects, including several large-scale green energy projects. The sessions of the Council of Foreign Investors, a "platform for dialogue" between foreign businesses and the government, were launched with EBRD's participation.
For more information about the event, please refer to the EBRD website.