Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Chapter Zero launches in Uzbekistan: A Call to Action for Boards in the Wake of Climate Change
Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) together with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and Deloitte Uzbekistan, for the first time launched Chapter Zero Uzbekistan on July 3, 2023. This is the first initiative in Central Asia aimed at mobilizing boards of companies to take action in response to climate change. Launching Chapter Zero Uzbekistan provides an opportunity for Uzbekistan to join the global Climate Governance Initiative and focus on developing the competencies of supervisory and management boards of companies to make climate change a boardroom priority.
The launch event brought together local and international business leaders, non-executive directors, government representatives, media, and climate change experts, highlighting a pivotal step towards adopting an integrated and strategic approach to the climate crisis.
Under the Climate Governance Initiative so far 23 national and regional chapters around the world have been established, involving 50 countries and more than 100,000 members. This makes Chapter Zero Uzbekistan the 25th chapter in the global network, and the first chapter in the Western Balkans.
"At WIUT, we focus on sustainability not because we are environmentalists, but because we would like to set an example for the next generation of leaders and businesses in Uzbekistan, and together we can pioneer solutions to national sustainable development challenges. Through our own operations, research and teaching, innovation, and industry partnerships, the university is launching and hosting "Chapter Zero Uzbekistan" to empower and guide local businesses in adopting sustainable practices and driving climate action, ensuring a greener and more resilient future for Uzbekistan and beyond" - Bakhrom Mirkasimov, Rector of WIUT.
Considering the continuing impact of climate change on the world, it is imperative for businesses to take action. By joining Chapter Zero, company directors can tap into a wealth of knowledge and expertise, enabling them to reduce their carbon footprint and contribute to a sustainable future.
We encourage everyone to work together towards a better future for our region and the whole planet!